Physical Therapy Hooding Ceremony Awards

The following awards are presented at the Department of Physical Therapy Program Celebration and Award Ceremony to students and faculty. Also on the page please find faculty members who have received American Physical Therapy Association awards. 

 

Students

Marjorie K. Ionta Award for Clinical Excellence: Professional

The Marjorie K. Ionta Fund was founded in 1981 to honor Marjorie Ionta, who served as Chief Physical Therapist in the Department of Physical Medicine at Massachusetts General Hospital from 1958 to 1981.

The overall purpose of the fund is to promote excellence in physical therapy practice by supporting physical therapists who are engaged in special projects and professional development activities of joint interest to the Graduate Programs in Physical Therapy at the MGH Institute of Health Professions and Physical Therapy Services at the Massachusetts General Hospital.  The award goes to students who have demonstrated growth and a consistent, excellent performance coupled with outstanding humanistic qualities.

  • 2024 - Alyssa Legarreta
  • 2024 - Kayla Elizabeth Ucciferri
  • 2023 – Kristen L. Lucht
  • 2023 – Corey Alexander Green
  • 2022 – Hannah Michelle Weighart
  • 2022 – Polina Aleksandrovna Volgunina
  • 2022 – Kate Marie Gragnolati
  • 2021 – Fayola Oni Etienne
  • 2020 – Sidney Maribel Argueta
  • 2020 – Yasaman Zarbafian
  • 2019 – Maria Margarida Guerra Larson
  • 2018 – Elizabeth A. Ryan (EL)
  • 2018 – William Andres Santana (EL)
  • 2017 – Amanda Kathleen Barry (EL)
  • 2017 – Margaret Elizabeth Reiss (EL)
  • 2017 – Kinga Hum (PP)
  • 2016 – Shannon Elliott Moore (EL)
  • 2016 – Menghsiu Wu (PP)
  • 2015 – Murray Alan Cohen, Jr. (EL)
  • 2015 – Fatema Z. Kanchwala (PP)
  • 2014 – Saloni N. Raje (PP)
  • 2014 – Daniel Mark Kelleher (EL)
  • 2013 – Tricia Andrea Carmen Pinto (PP)
  • 2013 – Eli Cole-Epstein (EL)
  • 2012 – Derek Christopher Sople (EL)
  • 2012 – Alla'a A. Hassan (PP)
  • 2011 – Nidhi Shah (PP)
  • 2011 – Katherine Rose Sloan (EL)
  • 2010 – Tara McCrystal (EL)
  • 2010 – Dilshad Farheen Sulaiman (PP)
  • 2009 – Ritu Kunal Chhabriya (PP)
  • 2009 – Minhee Throneburg (EL)
  • 2008 – Ruchita Vora (PP)
  • 2008 – Matthew David Gallagher (EL)
  • 2007 – Jennifer Neufeld Cohen (EL)
  • 2007 – Elena Virginia Maugere DiMarco (PP)
  • 2006 – Hiroyasu Sughihara (EL)
  • 2006 – Catherine B. Theriault (PP)
  • 2005 – Rebecca Ann Schiller (EL)
  • 2005 – Maria Cymara Pessoa Kuehner (PP)
  • 2004 – Yen Lien Tran (EL)
  • 2004 – Michelle Elizabeth Collie (PP)
  • 2003 – Keshrie Naidoo
  • 2002 – Rebecca Bridget Schromm
  • 2002 – Janine Hatch
  • 2001 – Reginald Wilcox
  • 2001 – Tracy Lynn Michalek
  • 2000 – Ya-Ling Lia
  • 2000 – Sarah Lynn Clancy
  • 2000 – Gina Marie DeGeorge
  • 1999 – Lynn A. White
  • 1999 – Amee L. Seitz
  • 1998 – Carrie Minahan
  • 1998 – Kristina Haas
  • 1997 – Anne McCarthy Jacobson
  • 1997 – Denis Andreotti
  • 1997 – Amy Kirby
  • 1996 – David Marcham
  • 1995 – Mara Wernick
  • 1994 – Bradley K. Kaya
  • 1993 – Kathleen Pierce
  • 1992 – Caroline Drye
  • 1991 – Donna Wolf Behr
  • 1990 – Rita Kishinchandani Popat
  • 1989 – Elizabeth Ikeda
  • 1989 – Kim Crealy Rouillier
  • 1988 – Star Bastian
  • 1987 – Marie Magliozzi Giorgetti

Adams Fellow Award: Professional

First awarded in 1990, The Adams Fund, created by Barbara Adams in 1986, was established to offer financial support for graduate education for physical therapists at the Institute. This award is given to students who show evidence of leadership abilities, service to the profession, and the potential to make a significant contribution as a clinical scholar.

  • 2024 - Amber Asbury
  • 2024 - Adriana Josephine Santoro
  • 2024 - Shoshana Margalit Weiner
  • 2023 – Megan Elizabeth Vega
  • 2022 – Wunghee Christina Lee
  • 2021 – Kamaria A’Brenay Washington
  • 2021 – Rachel Privett
  • 2002 – Rebecca Stephenson
  • 2001 – Leah Nowak
  • 2001 – Kelly O’Donaughy
  • 2000 – Laura Plummer
  • 2000 – Alysia Elizabeth Larson
  • 1999 – Roya Ghazinouri
  • 1999 – Rosemarie Gagon
  • 1998 – Teresa L. Drown
  • 1998 – Ross O. Davis
  • 1997 – Melissa Roberto
  • 1996 – Kristina Baumert
  • 1996 – David Barlow
  • 1995 – Christine Danis
  • 1995 – Dale Flaherty
  • 1994 – Claire Gouthro Robins
  • 1994 – Nancy St. Onge
  • 1993 – Viswa Sagar
  • 1993 – David Marcham
  • 1993 – Elizabeth Ratcliffe
  • 1992 – Michelle Betti
  • 1992 – Liz Falcone
  • 1991 – Nancy St. Onge
  • 1991 – Diane Plante
  • 1990 – Melinda Adam
  • 1990 – Deborah Givens
  • 1990 – Joanne Gordon
  • 1990 – Ann Huffman
  • 1990 – Elizabeth Ikeda
  • 1990 – Elizabeth Johnson
  • 1990 – Paula Mastriani
  • 1990 – Mary Stigge
  • 1990 – Adrienne Trombly
  • 1990 – Kristen Woodman
  • 1997 – James Ruetenik
  • 2020 – Jeffrey Fuqua Kerbel
  • 2019 – Danielle Marie Nardi (EL)
  • 2019 – Emmanuel Kwabena Acheampong, Jr. (EL)
  • 2018 – Valerie Mariel Rucker (EL)
  • 2017 – Kristin Michelle Smith(EL)
  • 2017 – Rhea Rajesh Parekh (PP)
  • 2016 – Christina Marie Parr (EL)
  • 2016 – Olufisayo O. Makinde (PP)
  • 2015 – Elizabeth J. Nelson (EL)
  • 2015 – Hameed Adebola Adewole (PP)
  • 2014 – Noam Y. Segal (PP)
  • 2014 – Jeffrey Paul Faulring (EL)
  • 2013 – Mitali Vyas (PP)
  • 2013 – John Thomas Barry (EL)
  • 2012 – Vanessa M. Kennedy (EL)
  • 2012 – Jigisha C. Parekh (PP)
  • 2011 – Jessica L. Guilbert (EL)
  • 2011 – Bhushan Thakkar (PP)
  • 2010 – Hetal S. Kulkarni (PP)
  • 2010 – Eric Richard Smith (EL)
  • 2009 – Laura Suzanne Little (EL)
  • 2009 – Lamia H. Alzayer (PP)
  • 2008 – Nileshkumar Rameshbhai Patel (PP)
  • 2008 – Laura Ruth Doskocil (EL)
  • 2007 – Madhuri K. Kale (PP)
  • 2007 – Jillian L. Rockoff (EL)
  • 2006 – Nidhi V. Chudasama (PP)
  • 2006 – Michael W. Deegan (EL)
  • 2005 – Srivara Reddy Kotha (PP)
  • 2005 – Andrea Marie Graffeo (EL)
  • 2004 – Sarah Jeanne McDonnell (EL)
  • 2004 – David C. Nolan (PP)
  • 2003 – Ronita Vas Bhat
  • 2002 – Dylan Patrick Hogan

Mary Mankin Prize

First awarded in 1992, The Mary Mankin Prize is awarded to a Doctor of Physical Therapy student who demonstrates significant potential as a clinical scholar and the ability to make a contribution to the physical therapy evidence that supports optimal patient care. 

  • 2024 - Yuchao Wang
  • 2023 – Hargun Khanna
  • 2022 – Brandon J. Ong
  • 2022 – Allison E. Triola
  • 2021 – Matthew Picard-Frasier
  • 2020 - Daniel Matthew Humphrey
  • 2020 - Brittani Morris
  • 2019 - Maxwell Cutty
  • 2018 – Genevieve Jacquelyne Brock
  • 2018 – Christine Erica Larson
  • 2018 – Johanna Erling Spangler
  • 2017 – Kevin Michael McEnroy
  • 2016 – No award was given this year
  • 2015 – Lauren Elizabeth Slipp
  • 2014 – Saloni N. Raje
  • 2014 – Sayali S. Shrotri
  • 2013 – Renu Narayanan
  • 2012 – Sowmya Sridhar
  • 2011 – Beatrice Giurlani
  • 2010 – Ankita Choksi
  • 2009 – Lamia H. Alzayer
  • 2008 – Saima Nabi
  • 2007 – Mei-Chun Wu
  • 2006 – Reginald B. Wilcox, III
  • 2005 – Poonam Pardasaney
  • 2004 – Ronita Vas Bhat
  • 2003 – Janine Hatch
  • 2002 – Heather Hayden
  • 2001 – Yu-Chou Shen
  • 2000 – Dhara H. Kothari
  • 1999 – Nora M. Gilligan-Havens
  • 1998 – Redha Bahman Dashti
  • 1997 – Kathleen A. Pierce
  • 1996 – Jacqueline Canaan
  • 1995 – Donna Wolf Behr
  • 1994 – Michelle Betti Gardner
  • 1993 – Angelique Dirkes
  • 1992 – Diane Plante

Clinical Educators

Outstanding Clinical Educator Award

First awarded in 2008, this award honors a physical therapy clinical educator who serves as an exceptional role model of professionalism and clinical excellence and has made significant contributions to clinical education. The award recognizes outstanding communication and teaching skills that foster clinical learning and evidence-based decision-making in physical therapy students. 

  • 2024 - Emily Smith-Sturr
  • 2023 – Debra Clooney
  • 2022 – Ana Sanchez Junkin
  • 2021 – Leigh de Chaves
  • 2020 – Rosemarie R. O’Connor
  • 2019 – Tom Thoman
  • 2018 – Elizabeth M. Sims
  • 2017 – Leah Jensen
  • 2016 – Julie A. Koskey
  • 2015 – Lynn Krisko
  • 2014 – Karen M. Weber
  • 2013 – Joan Drevins
  • 2012 – Jennifer L. Connors
  • 2011 – Keshrie Naidoo
  • 2010 – Joel Fallano
  • 2009 – Deborah Couture
  • 2008 – Ann R. Jampel

APTA Excellence in Academic Teaching

Dorothy E. Baethke - Eleanor J. Carlin Award for Excellence in Academic Teaching

Lucy Blair Service Award

APTA

jane has curly salt and pepper hair and a black blazer

Assistant Professor Director of Student Support and Activities Physical Therapy Coordinator, Marjorie Ionta Physical Therapy Center for Clinical Education

Catherine Worthingham Fellows of the APTA

Catherine Worthingham Fellows have demonstrated excellence in a primary domain of research, education, practice, or advocacy with translation of contributions and achievements across the other domains; achieved national recognition, inside and outside the physical therapy profession, regarding the impact achieved in the primary domain of research, education, practice, or advocacy; and have demonstrated frequent and sustained contributions (leadership, influence, and achievements) to advance the profession over a period of not less than fifteen years.

Fellows

Chattanooga Research Award

APTA

Alan Jette, PT, PhD, MPH, FAPTA

Rehab Sciences PhD Mentor in emeritus Physical Therapy

Diane U. Jette, PT, DSc, FAPTA

Adjunct Professor Physical Therapy

Dorothy Briggs Memorial Scientific Inquiry Award

APTA

Diane U. Jette, PT, DSc, FAPTA

Adjunct Professor Physical Therapy

Jules M. Rothstein Golden Pen Award for Scientific Writing

APTA

Jack Walker Award

Established in 1978, the annual Jack Walker Award is awarded for the best articles on clinical practice published in Physical Therapy, the official journal of the American Physical Therapy Association.

Pauline Cerasoli Lectureship Award

Established in 1998, the annual award acknowledges an individual who has distinguished himself/herself as an educator, administrator, practitioner and/or mentor as exemplified in the professional career of Pauline "Polly" Cerasoli, PT, EdD. The Education Section, APTA sponsors the Pauline Cerasoli Lectureship at Combined Sections Meeting each year.

Pauline Cerasoli Lectureship
Bette Ann Harris

Professor Emerita Physical Therapy President's Council

Diane U. Jette, PT, DSc, FAPTA

Adjunct Professor Physical Therapy

Leslie Portney, DPT, PhD, FAPTA

Dean Emerita School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences Physical Therapy

Helen J. Hislop Award for Outstanding Contributions to Professional Literature

APTA